July 26, 2011

Do the IPod Shuffle

Music Playlist at MixPod.com

Does anyone remember MySpace?  I think I might still have an account.  Anywho, one of my favorite things that I used to do on MySpace for funsies was to take random quizes and one of my favorite of said quizes was the "put your IPod on shuffle and use it to answer these questions" quiz.  In a tribute to what used to be, here's my version:

What is your name?  Dueces Wild (Aerosmith) I'd take it

What do you do for fun?  Dream On (Queen) totally true!

What are you afraid of?  Dirty Deeds (ACDC) not afraid of, more mastered

What kind of people are you attracted to?   Cowboy Casanova (Carrie Underwood)  for the record, so the opposite of the kinds of guys I end up with . . . well . .  . the cowboy part I mean . . . actually the lyrics kinda fit my life well (pre-Patrick of course)

What's your style?  Bootylicious (Destiny's Child) if the mood strikes . . .

What do you think about?  Ain't No Rest for the Wicked (Cage the Elephant) more than you know . . .

What's your goal in life?   Sittin Waitin Wishin (Jack Johnson) I am still waiting to find out, so I dub this true.

What do you dream about?  Viva Las Vegas (Elvis Presley) Any vacation sounds like a dream to me right now.

Where do you live?  Dirthouse (Static X) Sometimes . . .

What do you do when you wake up in the morning?   Live Like You Were Dying (Tim McGraw) I try . .

What do you do on vacation?   Runaway (Janet Jackson) Isn't that the point?

What is your job?  The Lady is a Tramp (the Rat Pack) It's not my job, but I do hear it at my job about a million times . . .

If Obama called you on the phone, what would you talk about?   Better Man (Pearl Jam) I'm gonna leave this one alone . . . by the way, I am a democrat, but not really into politics.

If you were president of the United States, you would . . . Get Up (I Feel Like a) Sex Machine (James Brown) Again, I'll leave that one alone . . .

What's your moto?  Hit That (The Offspring) Ok, this is going downhill fast.  I better quit while I'm ahead.

Blue Sheer Top-Elle
White Tank-Wal-Mart
Floral Skirt-Candie's
Footless Tight-Vera Wang
Booties-Charlotte Russe


  1. ha! the shuffle came up with some funny ones!
    anyway, that skirt is adorable! the pattern and cut are so fun!

    dash dot dotty

  2. Love those shoes!! Haha, some of those songs were pretty hilarious in that context. And in response to your comment: I'm living in Boulder finishing up school but I grew up just south of Denver. What area are you from? Yay for CO blogger friends :)

  3. okay, so my first three songs are:
    Tron Legacy (end titles) by Daft Punk
    Why are you looking grave by Mew
    You were never there by Diego Garcia

    I guess I could be Tron. But I wouldn't ever go naming a kid that.
    I might get a 'model face' looking more like a grave face in an outfit photo, and I take those for fun.
    I do hate it when people say they are going to make plans with me and then they don' happen. I don't like feeling abandoned.

    so there, it's a stretch, but i made it work.
    i never had my space and i've never done one of those before.

  4. Great look! Love the boots!


  5. Love your combination, I mean leggings under skirt: simply adorable!!!

  6. I love this entire outfit but the booties stole my heart!

  7. Thanks Dotty! Yeah, the things I do to pass the time when I have writer's block . . .

  8. You are??? I work in Boulder currently, but I live in Longmont. How funny! That's awesome. I've just been whining to my bf "wa, there's no bloggers in Colorado!" Glad to "meet" you! Thanks for your comment!

  9. You totally made it work--thanks for playing! It can be really funny sometimes. MySpace was fun when it was cool. Oh well. At least there's Facebook.

  10. Thank you Regina! They are some of my faves ever!

  11. I really like the booties with the leggings. The proportions work so well!

  12. Great booties & skirt!


  13. I miss myspace sometimes, those shuffle games were so much fun! Those songs are part of my playlist, Queen and Aerosmith are amongst my favorite bands!

    Cess O. <3 The Outfit Diaries

  14. LOL thanks Cess! Yeah, they were sometimes fun to do and fun to read.

  15. Lol oh myspace. My favorite aspect was how easy it was and it was the ONLY social media network out there. Now there're a ton and some can be really confusing (tumblr, to my opinion). Love your site girl!

    Currently followin', hope you'll do the same.


  16. Ha! That was a fun (and funny) little survey.

    Rock on with your cute, floral skirt too!

  17. Totally! I have a FB, but that's it and that's enough for me! LOL thanks so much for your comment.

  18. Thanks so much Jill! I really appreciate it! Go on and give 'er a whirl one day. It could be a fun way to pass the time.

  19. Yes I remember those myspace things. I probably still have an account floating around from Middle School. It's been that long since i used it. The bag and booties are so fab. I also love the non-traditional tee.

  20. MyblissisthiswayJuly 27, 2011 at 8:17 PM

    great outfit, love the print on that skirt!


  21. Such pretty colors! Cute skirt and fabulous shoes!

  22. Thank you so much Megan! I don't even know if I have one anymore. Probably a good thing. Well, it was fun while it lasted MySpace . . .

  23. So cute! Fun and flirty - I love little girly skirts

  24. Shoe booties and Leggings are so cute together!
    Shasie of Live Life in Style

  25. LOVE that outfit! Especially the boots!


You call it your two cents, I call it priceless. Thank you so much for visiting! I read and cherish every single comment.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Site Design By Designer Blogs